Fynnon Wen Public House

Llanishen
Thornhill Road
Set back from the road opposite Thornhill Crematorium and surrounded by landscaping and a car park.

History
Farmhouse of c1700 formerly known as Ysgubor-wen, converted to a Public House in the late C20. It was originally a 2-unit direct-entry farmhouse of 2-and-a-half-storeys, with fireplaces to each end and cross-corner fireplace stairs to the NW. A post and panel partition on the 1st floor has been recorded. The building is now much altered, and few of the original features remain.

Exterior
Two-storey 3-window front facing S. Thick rubble stone walls with battered bases, now colour-washed. Replaced slate roof, late C20 red brick end stack to L. Lean-to stone porch to centre; full-height entrance with no door, side benches internally. Flat-headed window openings with rendered surrounds, those to ground floor incorporating earlier hoodmoulds. The windows are late C20 wooden casements with glazing bars, except for a top-hung window to R of entrance; 3-light window to L of entrance. Upper storey has small single light to centre flanked by 2-light window to L and 3-light window to R. Large late C20 red brick block adjoining W gable end; similar single-storey block to E gable end. Further late C20 range against rear.

Interior
A late C20 half-glazed boarded door leads into the Public House. Open-plan interior with bar to rear. Plain wooden cross-beams replace the original chamfered and stopped beams. Doorways have been cut through the E and W walls to later additions. Stone fireplace to W end which appears to be partly original; replaced timber lintel and domed bake-oven of brick and stone in L jamb.

Reason for designation
Listed as a rare survival of a former sub-medieval farmhouse in Cardiff, notwithstanding extensive late C20 alterations and additions.