Fairwood

Fairwater

Fairwater
SW
On the north-east boundary of Fairwater Community and immedialtely east of Radyr Chain.

1927, built for Jack Duncan by Sir Percy Thomas.

Exterior
The house was not available for close inspection at resurvey and the description is largely taken from the existing list description of 1975. The house is built with cemented walls and a multi-gabled slate roof. It has two storeys and attic and is in the C17 Cotswold Vernacular style. Mullioned windows with ashlar dressings forming long horizontal bands of windows on the first floor in gable ends at entrance front but with the heads of the first floor windows in all gable ends at or above eaves level of main roof. The entrance front has the roof sweeping low over a centre portico; stack on ridge; two hipped dormers set low down; round-headed doorway with moulding rising to eaves level and flanked to each side by a 3-light mullioned window. At either end, there is a projecting wing with wide gabled end, each with stack on ridge near centre of house. Left hand wing with attic window of three lights, first floor with wide window of eight lights with central king mullion and ground floor with one 4-light and two 3-light windows. Right hand wing with 6-light mullioned window on first floor and, on ground floor, doorway flanked by 2-light window to right hand and 3-light window to left hand. Left hand wing with single storey L-shaped wing projecting from return, with a wall containing a round-headed doorway connecting the left hand gable end with the left hand wing of the house.

The interior was not seen at resurvey.

Reason for designation
Included as a house designed in the Arts-and-Crafts Cotswold Vernacular style by a major C20 Welsh architect.