Longcross Farm

Trowbridge
Wentloog Level
Location
Wentloog Road has been blocked off and absorbed into an as yet (Spring 2000) undeveloped industrial estate; farmhouse is reached through an estate road via a security barrier off Wentloog Avenue.

Mid C17 later extended along same axis. Appears as Llancross on Tithe map.

Exterior
Long farmhouse. Of lime-rendered stone rubble with thatched roof and brick end and ridge stacks. Single storey and attic. Original unit to right (W) has 3 dormers with thatched gabled roofs, boarded surrounds and 12-pane sashes; 3 similar larger windows to ground floor with doorway centre right which has boarded door and overlight; additional small (staircase) window between the two windows to left. Later though contiguous wing to left, division marked by a stone pier attached to front wall, has separate door and sash window and flat-roofed extension. Battered.

Interior
Older unit to right retains fireplace with bressumer and old bread oven, stone stairs beside and large chamfered and stopped cross beam. Partition divides off an inner room to right with boxed-in beam. A-frame roof reported as surviving with 2 rows of purlins.

Listed as a regional farmhouse unusually retaining a thatched roof as well as its C17 core.