County Court Offices

Castle

Attached on N side of Head Post Office.

Civil

Exterior
Rich, free classical design in Portland Stone. Three main storeys. Steep slate roofs; small lantern, octagonal cupola. Entrances in slightly advanced end bays with separate roofs with balustrade between, broken by pedimented panel with carved Royal Arms. The end bays have open segmental pediments with cartouches and columns enclosing windows with shallow balconies with iron frontals. At first floor level, casement windows in architrave with blocking. Steps up to recessed doorways with lugged architrave, panel above, panelled wooden doors. Three central bays have at 2nd floor level, paired sash windows, at 1st floor level, 3 casement windows in architraves with open pediments enclosing cartouches. Ground floor has 3 elliptically arched windows with cartouches to spandrels. Plain north return of red brick now exposed.

Prominent Edwardian public building with well-handled classical idiom. Group value.