Jackson Hall

Castle

To NW of County Club.

Recreational

History
1878; by George Robinson. Formerly used for racquets, fives and lawn tennis and known as Racquets Hall. Perhaps shows influence of Pritchard, egThe Rest, Porthcawl.

Exterior
Pressed red brick with blue brick banding and some bathstone dressings. Broad chalet roof with, at top level, modern glazing set back behind screen formed by brick pier and 2 broad wooden arched; brick balustrade. Below this, four arches with sexfoil windows in heads; on ground floor, doorway in L arch, paired sash windows in others. To R, lower block with roof slope facing street; 3 lancets to first floor, 2 Gothic arches to ground floor, boarded door in L arch, window in R. Plain L elevation with struts to eaves, and blocked windows.

Striking piece of High Victorian Gothic polychromy.