Nos.25-33 (consecutive)

Castle

Forming E side of Windsor Place, to N of City United Reformed Church.

Built from circa 1850, design probably by Alexander Roos, architect to Bute Estate.

Exterior
Terrace of 9 three storey houses, now offices. Red brick with painted stucco dressings. End houses project slightly. Modillion cornice and parapet. Second floor windows segmental headed and stuccoed with keystones. Generally 4-pane sash glazing. On first floor stuccoed shouldered window architraves with keystones; generally 4-pane sash glazing. Originally with iron railed balconies to first floor which now remain only in Nos 30, 31 and 32. Stucco band over ground floor. Ground floor openings off-set from openings above. Wide ground floor windows with quoins and keystones. Round-headed stuccoed doorways with stuccoed keystones, pilasters, spandrels and cornices. Doorways to north except in No 33 which has a doorway to right hand (south).

The houses in Windsor place are the best preserved mid C19 houses in Cardiff centre.