Farmhouse at Bridge Farm

Old St. Mellons
Llanedeyrn
Fronting the road, adjacent to Llanedern Bridge over Rhymney River .

History
Probably early C18. Shows as rectangular on tithe map of 1846 and as L-shaped with rear outshut on OS map c1880. Since listing the 2 end stacks have gone.

Exterior
Farmhouse. Of stone rendered with pebbledash; steep-pitched slate roof with brick centre ridge stack, raised verges. Two storeys. 4 window range, all C20 glazing; smaller windows at first floor level under eaves; ground floor has central gabled porch with cambered-arched inner and outer openings, 6-panelled door, 2 windows each side. Lower wing stepped down to left; small lean-to to right. To rear a single-storey lean-to wing with separate brick chimney.

Interior
Baffle entry plan, the main front door opening onto the side of the main central chimney. Corridor and stairs to rear and entrance to rear wing through old wide plank and batten door. No old fireplaces visible, 2 chamfered cross beams in uphill room, one replaced in downhill room, with site of former stairs to right of fireplace. A-frame roof trusses partly visible on upper floor.

Included notwithstanding alterations as a substantial traditional regional farmhouse.