Hill Cottage

St. Fagans
St Fagans

On the south side of the junction with Crofft-y-genau Road and Castle Hill.

History
Mid C19, very close to 1850, and a good example of the improved cottage design of the Plymouth Estate in the mid C19, although still having limited accommodation and small rooms.

Exterior
Stone walling with colourwashed cladding, Welsh slate gabled roof with central stone stack. Estate cottage with front elevation of two storeys, two bays with centre door bay. Three-light casement windows; plain centre lights and outer lights with lattice glazing. Arched brick porch with slate gabled roof and ledged door. A lamp bracket, ornamented with scrolls and holding a downward tapering quadrangular lamp with peaked cresting, was formerly attached to the western corner of the front wall, but this is no longer in place, although the scar is evidence of where it once fitted. West gable end with 2-light window above a small canted bay; bargeboards to gable. Against the eastern return wall there is a small lean-to structure with slate gabled roof. Rear elevation not seen at resurvey.

Interior not inspected at resurvey.

Reason for designation
Included as a part of the important group of historic estate buildings at the centre of St. Fagans village.