South Boundary Wall of the Stable Court including the Drinking Fountain on Castle Hill

St. Fagans
Museum of Welsh Life, St Fagans

Location
One of the associated structures in the gardens of St Fagans Castle and part of the Museum of Welsh Life.

Water Supply and Drainage

History
The walling is C19 and in parts possibly earlier with several dates of construction and repair. Some of it, at least in foundation, may date back to the castle walling of the medieval period. The drinking fountain dates from the later C19.

Exterior
From south side of the entrance to the stables from Castle Hill, a boundary wall of limestone rubble extends downhill. Set in recess near the north-east end of the wall, there is a stone drinking fountain. This has a semi-octagonal stone base set at the top of two stone steps and within a niche in the rear wall which is framed by a blind arch of horseshoe shape supported on slender circular columns of granite. To the south-west of this, an old wall of limestone rubble extends further downhill and then, at a certain point turns in towards the southern end of the eastern wing of the castle stables. Below this point a much lower boundary wall of stone with rough capping and buttresses descends downhill turning north at an angle of roughly 90 degrees towards the southern wing of the stables. From this point of turning, a low and roughly built retaining and embankment wall of stone extends south-westwards downhill to No. 1 Castle Hill.

Included as one of the structures associated with the gardens and estate of St. Fagans Castle.