No.1 The Twyn

St. Fagans
St Fagans

One of a group of estate buildings clustered below St Fagans Castle.

History
Probably late C18 or early C19 in origin but much altered and rebuilt at various times. These cottages were improved by the Plymouth Estate, along with many others, in the late C19 and there is a photograph showing them at this date in the Museum of Welsh Life. They were improved again in the later C20 when the roofs were raised (see the new stonework under the eaves) and changed and they were given new features.

Exterior
Local rubblestone walls with brick heads and dressings to the features. Formerly thatched roof with eyebrows; now with plain tile roof (see History), red brick stacks. One of two 2-storey cottages, No 2 stepped uphill from No 1. Central entry double depth plan with single storey rear extensions. No 1 has three small 2-light casements with small panes on the first floor. On the ground floor, there is a taller 2-light casement with small panes to each side of central doorway. Doorway with flat arch and glazed porch.

Interior
Interior not inspected at resurvey, but the previous list description (1977) reported that the west ground floor room had thick ceiling beams resting on corbels.

Reason for designation
Included as a part of the important group of historic estate buildings at the centre of St. Fagans village.