The Unicorn Inn PH

Old St. Mellons
Llanedeyrn
Location
Close to the church, part of the still identifiable hamlet of Llanedeyrn, though near to motorway, housing and business developments.

History
Probably C17 core, the S wing. Described in late C19 as 'A comfortable old thatched house, with an inn-kitchen of the picturesque sort, open chimney, oak settle and flitches of bacon under the beams; and a native Welsh-speaking landlady'.

Exterior
Village inn. Plan of 2 units, the older wing (S) to right nearest churchyard, the left wing probably late C19. Right wing of whitewashed stone rubble with concrete tile roof and renewed brick stack, left wing in rustic style masonry with painted brick dressings and Welsh slate roof with end stack. 2 storeys. Right wing has under eaves a small 2-light casement window; on ground floor a slightly larger 2-light casement and to left a C20 lean-to porch; gable end right is incorporated in churchyard wall. Left wing has higher eaves, segmental headed tripartite window on ground floor, first floor 3-light window with black and white half timbered gable above. Adjoining at left is a single storey hipped roofed L-shaped wing of painted stone. Rear elevation has cross-wing with wide gable.

Interior
Interior of older unit retains open fireplace with stairs beside, partly remodelled, chamfered and stopped cross beams; remains of a further curved stone staircase.

Reason for designation
Included as a traditional village inn incorporating an early core which has group value with the church.