Dinorben Arms Public House

Bodfari

Bodfari Village

Location
Immediately south of St. Stephen's Church. The house is sited downslope. Extensive carparks at rear.

History
A C17 house in origin, remodelled in the C19. In 1843 the property was part of the estate of Lord Dinorben, tenanted by James Edwards; it was described as the Dinorben Arms homestead but was not a farm, having only 3 acres (1.2 hectares) of land attached. In the C20 the pub has been much extended at the rear. An earlier listing description noted a Jacobean panelled door on ornamental iron straps on lugs, and an C18 early enriched wood mantel.

Exterior
Two-storey, three-window public house, roughcast with rusticated window surrounds and quoins; slate roof with chimney between the first and second units at left and end-chimney at right. Coped gables at each end of the main range. Three-light wood mullion windows with an eight-pane sash window in each light and with hood moulds, the lower ones rendered over. Plain open-fronted porch between the centre and right units. An additional unit at the north end in similar materials with a lower roof and with small pane modern windows. At rear the building extends irregularly with much black-and-white mock half timbering.

Pub interior much renovated.

Reason for designation
A house in the vernacular tradition, listed also for group value with the church and Dinorben Arms as a key element in a village centre of conservation importance.