Laurel Cottage

St. Fagans
St Fagans

Part of a group of historic buildings in the main street of St Fagans village.

History
Renovated house of early, possibly C17, origin which has been extensively modernised again since the last listing inspection in 1977. At that time it was reported that, until recently, it was a pair of cottages known as Nos 1 and 2 Laurel Cottages. In the late C20 it has ceased to be the Police Station and has reverted to being a single domestic property, of similar character as when it was listed but differing in detail.

Exterior
Cement rendered cladding throughout with thick stone walls and a slate gabled roof with a small brick stack at either end and a stack to the left of centre. Two storeys. The main south-east elevation has a C19 colourwashed porch with slate gabled roof and bargeboard, formerly to No. 2 Laurel Cottages, but has otherwise late C20 features, three transomed casements and a small window on the ground floor and six 6 + 6 pane casements on the upper floor. North-west elevation with porch towards north-east end formerly belonging to No. 1 Laurel Cottages. This elevation also has moden 6 + 6 small paned casements. To north-east of the main building there is a C19 outbuilding now incorporated into the house.

Interior
Interior not inspected at resurvey, but the previous list description reported a large chimney-breast at the north-east end and a stone chamfered doorway with pointed head of C16 style.

Reason for designation
Included as a part of the important group of historic estate buildings at the centre of St. Fagans village.