Rose Cottage

St. Fagans
St Fagans
Part of a group of historic buildings in the main street of St Fagans village.

History
Cottage of probably the first half of the C19, but possibly earlier, fully refurbished and a rear wing added in 2002. A building on or very close to the present site shown on the Plymouth Estate map of 1766 and on Tithe Map for St Fagans of 1839.

Exterior
Local rubblestone walls, once with rendered cladding, now removed. Slate gable roof with brick stack at each end. Front elevation of two storeys, three bays. Three small flat-arched 2-light casements on first floor and two larger 2-light casements with 6 + 6 small panes, one to each side of centre doorway with ledged door and wood frame and slate gabled canopy with scalopped bargeboards. Rear elevation not seen.

Interior
Not inspected at resurvey, but it was undergoing restoration at that time and the interior had been stripped out.

Reason for designation
Included as a part of the important group of historic estate buildings at the centre of St. Fagans village.