Barn at Pen-hefyd Farm

St. Fagans
St Fagans

At the northern entrance to St Fagans village off the road to Radyr.

History
Mid C19. One of the many improvements made by the Plymouth Estate to their agricultural properties in St. Fagans during the mid C19.

Exterior
Built of limewashed stone rubble with squared quoins and a Welsh slate roof with ridge tiles. Lofty barn of seven bays. East elevation with off-centre porch with cart doors, slit ventilators. Longer wing to north with door to stable. West elevation with opposed porch. North gable abuts cowhouse.

Interior
Seven bay barn with six strapped king post trusses and three tiers of purlins. Stone paved threshing floor. Remains of tallet at north end over stable.

Reason for designation
Included as a little altered Plymouth Estate farm building having group value with other buildings at Pen-hefyd Farm.