Ty-nant

St. Fagans
St Fagans
Part of a group of historic buildings in the main street of St Fagans village.

History
Mid C19 or earlier; a building is shown on this site on Tithe Map of 1839. Very much restored in the late C20.

Exterior
Two-storey house with stone rubble walls with rendered cladding. Welsh slate gabled roof with C19 red brick stacks. Southern elevation of three window bays and door bay on left. Two-light casement windows with small panes. All features are late C20 including large gabled porch. Rear elevation with two above three late C20 windows. Single storey two window kitchen wing to left, this has one window on the rear elevation. Blind gable end to road.

Interior has been renovated, not inspected at resurvey.

Reason for designation
Included for group value as one of several types of C19 estate housing built at the centre of St. Fagans village by the Plymouth Estates.