Gates, Piers, Steps and Balustrade Wall bounding north side of Dutch Garden at St. Fagans Castle

St. Fagans
Museum of Welsh Life, St Fagans
Location
One of the associated structures in the gardens of St Fagans Castle and part of the Museum of Welsh Life.

History
Probably dating to about 1896 and an improvement by the Windsor family. The basic wall without gates and steps is shown on the Estate Plan of c1855.

Exterior
The northern wall of the garden is built of stone with capping. The course of the wall is interrupted by a flight of six stone steps which leads up to a pair of very fine wrought iron gates with overthrow. The gates are covered by motifs of a vine plant wrought in iron with its leaves, fruit and tendrils; iron scrolls are set within double top, lock and bottom rails. The gates are flanked by ashlar gate piers with capping and ball finials. The steps leading down from the gates have arcaded balustrades with moulded coping terminating in square piers at the bottom of the steps. The western side of the garden is bounded by the 'Battlement Walk' which is listed under a separate entry (qv).

Included as one of the structures associated with the gardens and estate of St. Fagans Castle.