East Boundary Wall of the Ilex Grove running north to the lane at Clive Cottages

St. Fagans
Museum of Welsh Life, St Fagans

Location
One of the associated structures in the gardens of St Fagans Castle and part of the Museum of Welsh Life.

History
Probably mid C19 and later. These are partly the walls of the Italian Garden, now in the process of restoration. [The Cider Barn on the south side was constructed as a part of the Museum of Welsh Life in 1950.]

Exterior
The wall bounding the north-east side of the enclosure is of stone rubble with capping and incorporates a square-headed stone doorway. It extends as far north as a flat-roofed structure in Plymouth Estate Yard. On the northern side of the enclosure there is a high wall of stone rubble with buttresses, this extends further north to Clive Cottages. At the south-west end, a stone stair leads up to a doorway.

Included as one of the structures associated with the gardens and estate of St. Fagans Castle.