Causeway with two bridges at Pont Newydd (partly in Ysbyty Ifan community)

Pentrefoelas
Pentrefoelas
Hendre-isaf
Location
The causeway runs S from a junction with the Holyhead Road, W of Pentrefoelas, carrying a minor road over the Afon Merddwr to farms on the S side of the valley.

History
The bridge was probably constructed in the late C18 or early C19, replacing an earlier bridge of 1711.

Exterior
The causeway is raised over a marshy section and the river, and comprises a low arch at the N end, and a full bridge at the S end. Rubble stonework. The main bridge consists of a single segmental arch spanning 8.1m, comprising a single ring of 0.56m deep voussoirs capped by a regulating course, rising to a central keystone 2.4m above water level. Flush spandrels. The northern bridge is similar but lower, and the parapet has been replaced with railings. Both bridges have been widened in the C20 with a cranked concrete slab on which the parapets have been rebuilt, complete with its flush iron-cramped copings. The carriageway is humped, 3m wide between the 0.4m thick parapets.

Reason for designation
Included as an interesting example of an C18 style bridge typical of the area, carrying a causewayed road through a marshy area. Scheduled Ancient Monuments, Nos 8/1903/DE098/CON and 8/1904/DE99(CON).