Rhuallt Hall

Cwm

Rhuallt
At north side of old A55 (now B5429) set back behind a garden.

History
A prominent farmhouse of the C18, extended to the right (east) and much altered at the rear. In 1844 this was recorded as the farmhouse of an owner-occupied holding of 40 acres (16 hectares).

Exterior
A farmhouse of three windows and three storeys, in local slatey stone with a slate roof and small brick end-chimneys. Graded-height window and door openings with cambered voussoir arches in limestone and painted stone sills. Large lateral-chimney at rear. The rear is altered and has a large flat-roofed extension, with a roof terrace. Main elevation has central entrance with 6-panelled door with an overlight in three panes. 12-pane fixed light to left. Large French window with double side lights at right within a concrete surround. The windows at first and second storey level are sashes with 12 panes, that at first storey to right having a lower sill level. The fenestration of the left gable elevation of the original house is altered. Single window 2-storey extension to the right, in red brickwork the front elevation of which is rendered, with an original hornless 12-pane sash-window to the first storey and inserted window to ground storey.

Central main door and lobby. Doors to the two main reception rooms have 6 fielded panels.

Reason for designation
A fine C18 farmhouse or gentleman's house, the front character of which has been substantially retained in the main elevation.