Pwll-coch farmhouse and adjoining barn

Old St. Mellons
St Mellons

Reached by a short drive from the road, on sloping ground.

History
C16-C17 core. Formerly thatched. When listed porch had stone slate roof. Shows on tithe map with a stepped out extension on uphill side and on OS map c 1880 as now with porches, and separate barn ranges.

Exterior
Farmhouse and barn in one range and with common roofline, uphill ground floor bay of barn incorporated into dwelling. Battered whitewashed stone rubble walls; artificial slate roof with rooflights and centre brick ridge stack. 2 storeys. Single-pane casement windows, almost all C20 glazing. Rear elevation to lane (SW) has at centre small gabled porch of painted brick; windows to right and left, that to end left has cambered head ; at first floor a similar window under eaves to right and a smaller adjacent staircase window below centre stack. Garden-facing elevation has asymmetrical windows and another gabled porch. Attached barn range on boulder footings has part blocked double doors retaining timber lintel; ventilation slits to downhill bay, cobbled apron. Downhill gable end has lean-to and no gable opening. Garden wall extends from the house creating a small enclosure round the front porch and acting as a retaining wall to the higher ground of the uphill end, with a pump and small spring channel against the downhill side.

Interior
Baffle entry from lane. Main N room reported to have fireplace with stairs beside and chamfered beam with broach stop; intermediate partition wall with ovolo stopped beam, chamfered principal rafter above with run-out stops. S room reported to have 2 chamfered beams with ovolo stops. Barn interior has 3 bays; remains of lath and plaster against house wall.

Listed as a regional early farmhouse retaining its character.