Kingdom Hall of Jehovah's Witnesses

Old St. Mellons
St Mellons
Location
Side-on to the main thoroughfare within a small walled enclosure incorporating iron gate with heavy caps to the gate-piers.

Built as Soar Welsh Independent Chapel c 1840. Shown with burial ground to rear on OS map of 1880.

Exterior
Small chapel. Of rendered stone painted in white with black detailing; shallow-pitched hipped Welsh slate roof with bracketed eaves cornice; bands at impost and sill levels to both front and side elevations. Side wall facade with 3 tall round-headed arches with shorter round-headed windows inserted within the 2 end blockings; archivolts and keystones. Small gabled porch wing against gable end also with bracketed eaves; round-headed doorway with renewed doors facing street; impost band returns to gable-end elevation curving over a now blocked window with sill. Wall extends to form a small entrance courtyard; thick rubble wall with later brick piers, pyramidal coping and iron gate with slender spear finials.

Reason for designation
Included as a small chapel in the early-mid C19 village centre of Old St Mellons; group value with the war memorial, the White Hart PH and the Bluebell Inn.