Garden Wall to east of Pentrebane Farmhouse

St. Fagans
Pentrebane
Location
To the east of the farmhouse, approached off the road to Pentrebane and about 1000m north of St Fagans village.

Possibly early C18 in origin and thus contemporary with the apparently early C18 farmhouse.

Exterior
To the east of Pentrebane Farmhouse, the northern wall of a former walled garden remains, The southern aspect of the wall is of red brick with red brick capping and limestone plinth and the northern aspect of the wall is of stone. The wall is pierced by three rusticated semi-elliptical arches each surmounted by a shaped gable. To the rear of the centre arch there is a semi-circular arched recess with walls of brick, formerly housing two circular lunettes; rear also has stone-flagged floor and lean-to slate roof. At the time of resurvey the wall was in very poor condition. The east return wall also survives in part.

Reason for designation
Included as an interesting C18 garden feature having historic associations and group value with the nearby Pentrebane Farmhouse and Barn.