,122,Bute Street,,,SOUTH GLAMORGAN,
122 Bute Street

Butetown

Opposite Dock Chambers.

History
Built c. 1847 part of terrace known as Powell Place which included six houses later numbered 120-125 Bute Street.

Exterior
Three houses each of two storeys over basement, and two window bays. Painted stucco, slate roofs with classicizing stucco chimneys. Deep dentil cornice. First floor sash windows with architraves and cornices. Band course at sill level. On ground floor, No 122 has doorway with bracketed cornice and to L, modern bay window. No 123 has similar doorway and tripartite wide window under bracketed cornice. No 124 also has similar doorway and semi-hexagonal bay with Doric pillars and heavy brackets under sills. Nos 122 and 124 retain iron railings to basement areas. All have six-panelled doors with rectangular overlights, those to Nos 122 & 123 retaining original glazing.

Included as part of a group of buildings from early development of Butetown. Group value.