Royal Bank of Scotland
125 Bute Street

Butetown

On triangular corner site at junction of Bute Street and West Bute Street.

History
Built c. 1847 part of terrace known as Powell Place which included six houses later numered 120-125 Bute Street. Offices of Powell Duffryn Co. until they moved to Pascoe House on opposite side of Bute Street, in 1875. Top storeys added 1884, ground floor extension added 1887, to designs of J P Jones.

Exterior
Three storeys with 3 bays facing Bute Street (and backing onto West Bute Street), and semi-hexagonal N-facing return. Painted stucco with dentil cornice, quoins and rusticated plinth. String courses at sill level on each floor. Slate roof and stucco chimneys with classical detailing. Facing West Bute Street, plain window openings. Other second floor windows with shouldered architraves. First floor windows with cornice and small brackets under sill string course (as 122-124 Bute Street). Ground floor windows facing Bute St similar, but with larger brackets beneath sill level string course. On ground floor, facing N, single storey extension to banking hall in matching style. Windows and doorway architraves as 2nd floor, but windows have brackets below string course. Balustrade above.

Interior
Banking hall with hall panelling and panelled counter. Corinthian columns. Simple moulded cornice to ceiling.

Reason for designation
Included as part of a group of buildings from early development of Butetown, on prominent corner site at junction of Bute Street and West Bute Street. Group value.