,126,Bute Street,,,SOUTH GLAMORGAN,
126 Bute Street

Butetown

Splayed building at junction of Bute Street and West Bute Street.

Recreational

History
Part of a development which includes Nos 33-37 West Bute Street dating from 1850-1851, and once known as Britannia Buildings. Contractors were Hemingway and Pearson, involved in building Britannia Bridge over Menai Strait, and Bute East Dock. Until c.1980, ships chandlers', currently (March 1991) part of Industrial and Maritime Museum.

Exterior
Splayed stucco front, three storeys, four window bays. Projecting cornice. Second floor almost square window with large pane horned sashes and stone sills, but second window from L replaced by large clock. First floor windows with horned large pane sashes, and architraves with cornices over. Blocking course at sill level. On ground floor, to R, window converted from former doorway with bracketed cornice and to L, early Victorian Style shopfront with central recessed doorway flanked by small pane shop windows. Classically inspired pilasters to ends and entablature over with architrave. At rear, large later C19 T-shaped range of connecting warehouses in grey rubble with red brick dressings. Three storeys, camber-headed windows with small pane glazing; tall loading bays; modern corrugated roof covering and modern red brick gable ends. Smaller 2-storey range to E of and parallel with south arm of 'T'. Adapted as stores and galleries of Industrial and Maritime Museum.

Reason for designation
Included as part of a well-preserved group of buildings from early development of Butetown, which includes Nos 33-37 West Bute Street. Group value.