Marquess of Bute's Warehouse

Butetown

North Butetown
Location
Sited well back from Lloyd George Avenue beyond adjoining warehouses, formerly on N quayside of Bute West Dock (now filled in). N front visible from Herbert Street at bridge over dock feeder.

History
On map of 1849. Earliest surviving dock warehouse in Cardiff.Built (and probably designed) by William Catleugh, millwright and iron founder of the Hayes, Cardiff. Later used as a bonded warehouse.

Exterior
Square 3 storey and basement. 3-bay warehouse with coursed hammer-dressed facing. Low pyramidal slate roof behind ashlar blocking course and heavy cornice; small chimney stack. Full height loading bay to centre with boarded and corrugated shutters on three level, brackets for pulley hoists over. Cambered heads to flanking windows with 20-pane ironwork frames (now blocked). Similar N front with boarded doors retains fine ironwork bracket crane with pulley; small enclosed yard.

Interior
Retains original construction with three-aisled ground floor over fireproof basement. Cast-iron, fish bellied and crossed-flanged piers with annulets; cross-plate ends curved. Embossed lettering on piers reeds; "W. Catleugh. Millright, Cardiff". Cast iron handrail to corner stairs down to basement with brick Jack Arches and inverted T-profile girders supported by longditudinal girders with piers as before. Stone flagged floor. Timber upper floors and pyramidal timber roof of king post construction central support. Brick linings to upper floors only.

Earliest surviving dock warehouse in Cardiff. Group value