Warehouse on corner of Lloyd George Avenue and Herbert Street

Butetown

North Butetown
Location
Sited on corner of Lloyd George Avenue and Herbert Street, formerly on N quayside of Bute West Dock, (now filled in).

Exterior
Later C19 four storey warehouse. Hipped slate roof, steeply pitched. Snecked brown stone, on battered plinth. Red brick string courses. Rounded corners except to NE. Parapet in pale cream limestone with shallow cornice and arcading at eaves level does not continue on N side of building and has been rebuilt in brick to S. Four storeys, five bays to S, central bay full-height loading bay. Windows with four-centred arches now largely blocked; red brick string courses at sill level but the longer windows to L on ground and first floor sink below string course. Five bays to W in similar style. To N, 3 windows on second and third floors, 2 on ground and first floors, plus inserted square-headed windows. Low square-headed basement windows. To E, two windows to each floor, closely grouped; extension in stone and red brick connects with adjacent warehouse and partially obscures elevation.

Cast iron columns I-beams on which wooden floors are laid.

Reason for designation
Part of a group of 3 well preseved C19 warehouses on former N quayside of Bute West Dock. Group value.