Bridge over Dock Feeder Canal

Butetown

Junction Canal

Crosses Junction canal to E of right-angle bend.

History
Bridge probably dates from 1850's when last phase of Bute East Dock was under construction and formerly carried traffic over Junction Canal which connected Bute West and East Docks. Now footbridge in Atlantic Wharf development.

Exterior
Heavy rock-faced abutments with parapet in slightly smaller blocks. Central span of bridge set back from abutments. Smoothed-dressed band course at decking level. Rounded rock-like coping stones to span of bridge but flat coping stones to flared approaches. Canal is spanned by 4 parallel I-beams which are bound together by transverse tie rods. Flanges on I-beams support shallow brick arches on which modern brick decking is bedded.

Reason for designation
Listed as one of a pair of small bridges surviving from early period of Bute E Dock. Group value with adjacent bridge.