Lloyd's Bank
1 Mount Stuart Square

Butetown

At the NE corner of the square opposite Barclays Bank and the former Coal Exchange building.

1891. By E W M Corbett, architect.

Exterior
Three storey Italianate Bank building in grey coursed stone with bathstone dressings. Ground floor in bathstone. Seven bays to E, and 5 bays to N (extra bay on N ground floor), with single splayed corner bay, slightly recessed. Chimneys in yellow brick with bathstone cornices. Entablature with heavy cornice; on second floor, square headed windows with shouldered architraves with fluting over. Sill band below. On first floor, square headed windows with triangular pediments on narrow pilasters and brackets. Ground floor has round headed windows between pilasters with overall banded rustication. Plinth with ventilation grilles. Rectangular doorway in corner bay has entablature with pulvinated frieze supported on short granite columns on high plinths.

Interior
Banking hall entered through triangular wooden lobby. Dark oak panelleing and counter, and original partitions to office. Roman Doric columns support beams with egg and dart decoration. Simpler ceiling treatment continues in offices.

Reason for designation
A well composed Italianate commercial building on important corner site facing Cardiff Exchange. Group value.