,6,Mount Stuart Square,,,SOUTH GLAMORGAN,
6 Mount Stuart Square

Butetown

Location
To right of Nos 4 & 5 set into a line of commercial properties midway along this side of the square; opposite the former Coal Exchange.

History
Circa 1858. Probably by Alexander Roos, architect to Bute Estate. Original houses from Mount Stuart Dquare development later adapted for business use.

Exterior
Each of three storeys, one window-bay. Slate roofs, brick chimneys. Stucco, with some scribing in imitation of ashlar, rusticated ground floor with shallow plinth. Cornice and parapet. Second floor windows broad tripartite, with cornice at sill level over first floor windows of Venetian type with tripartite openings articulated by Doric pilasters, and shell motif in small tympanum above. Cornice above rusticated ground floor. Ground floor of No 6 largely unaltered and has segmental-headed doorway with stucco voussoirs and to its right three light window. Ground floor of No 7 has window with two light light modern glazing and (to R), wide passageway (created in 1889) through to West Bute Street. Modern entrance doorway to No 7 immediately to L in passage.

Reason for designation
A significant survivor of the oldest domestic buildings in Mount Stuart Square, converted to commercial use. Group value.