Kilsby and Williams
10 Mount Stuart Square

Butetown

Stepped up from Perch Buildings to left.

Late Victorian facade, 1888-90, by J P Jones, architect

Exterior
Portland stone ashlar with balustraded parapet, cornice and entablature; cornice of Crichton House overlaps to right. Horned 12-pane sash windows to 1st and 2nd floors and 3-light metal-frame windows to ground floor; architraves to 1st floor windows. Channelled ground floor with modillion cornice and applied modern fascia; windows flanked at top by deep apron panels to entablature; high sills over pierced panels and squre ventilator panels to base. Panelled double doors up steps.

Interior
Ground floor has former banking hall with egg and dart cornices, and floor with white marble tiles. Basement with strongroom, safe door by Chatwood of Bolton. Upper floors with simple cornices and panelled doors to offices, some cast-iron fireplaces.

As good late Victorian commercial building and for group value with other buildings in the square.