The Jug & Platter (Formerly The Bute Dock)

Butetown

Location
Stepped down to left of the National Westminster Bank near the entrance to Mount Stuart Square. Docks Non-Political Club to rear.

History
The Bute Dock Hotel was licensed in 1839 when this building was probably constructed; later enlargement. After more than 150 years as "The Bute Dock", name changed to "Jug & Platter" late 1990s.

Exterior
Late Georgian 2-storey, 3+2-bay front, earlier and taller to left. The symmetrical 3-bay part is in colourwashed brick with parapet, cornice , plinth and band course between floors. Slate roof with brick end chimney stacks (cut down to left); skylights. 12-pane sash window to 1st floor and camber-headed tripartite horned sashes to ground floorwith keystones and voussoirs. Central entrance with pilastered doorcase and cornice; simple diamond paned overlight and panelled double doors. 2-window part is rendered with gable parapet at right adjoining National Westminster Bank. 16-pane sashes to 1st floor, offset to left; overall public house with paired cornice bracket and pilasters flanking central tripartite bar window, entrance to right and former doorway to left; panelled double doors.

Amongst earliest buildings in Bute Town. Group value.