Butetown

History
Part of a development which includes 33-37 West Bute Street and 126-132 Bute Street dating from 1850-1851; and once known as Britannia Buildings. Contractors were Hemingway and Pearson, involved in building Britannia Bridge over Menai Strait, and Bute East Dock. Formerly two houses now single business premises with alterations of early C20.

Exterior
Stucco front with alterations in Portland Stone. Three storeys, four window bays. Projecting cornice with parapet. End pilasters with Baroque style capitals with hanging swags. Second floor squarish windows with small pane horned sashes, architraves with keystones and aprons below sills. First floor windows with horned small pane sashes, and architraves with large keystone which project upwards into very steeply pitched triangular pediments. Blocking course at sill level. On Ground floor, early C20 commercial front faced in Portland stone. Six bays on plinth. Pilasters with sunk panels support plain entablature. Fourth bay from L has deeply set doorway with segmental baroque style canopy on brackets. Windows boarded up at time of inspection (autumn 1997).

Reason for designation
Listed as part of an early terrace on important site in Butetown and for group value with listed buildings opposite.