Mount Stuart Graving Dock No.2

Butetown

Inner Harbour Area

Location
Former Mountstuart Shiprepairing Yard is between Stuart Street and Dudley Street. Graving Dock No 2 is the central dock of the group of 3 dry docks in the yard.

Maritime

History
This dock is on the 2nd Edition OS Map, surveyed 1898-99, but not on the 1st Edition Map, surveyed 1876-78.

Exterior
Dry dock approx. 150m long by 30m wide. Sea walls of dock in massive blocks of grey-brown stone with granite copings. Dock walls near sea gates in massive-blocked snecked reddish stone, but with some repairs in concrete in SW wall. Stepped walls of dock in snecked brown stone; some repairs and extension at NW end in concrete. The outer end of the dock is stepped up from the dock proper, with concrete flooring. Dock gate of the caisson type, with railed, metal-plated walkway. Gate opened by cables operated by electric winches covered by metal housing, shed in red brick and slate. Large capstan and bollards to each side of dock entrance. Manual capstans and bollards to NE, between Docks No 2 and No 1.

Reason for designation
Listed as part of a group of 3 dry docks important to history of port and shipping at Cardiff. Group value.