Mount Stuart Graving Dock No.1

Butetown

Inner Harbour Area

Location
Former Mountstuart Shiprepairing Yard is between Stuart Street and Dudley Street. Graving Dock No 1. is the eastmost dock of the group of 3 dry docks in the yard.

Maritime

History
This dock may encorporate parts of the dock shown on the 1st Edition OS Map, surveyed 1876-78, but was later altered and extended to the SE.

Exterior
Dry dock of approximately 130m long by 22m wide. Sea walls of dock in massive blocks of grey-brown stone with granite copings. Stepped walls of dock (not quite parallel) in finely-jointed snecked reddish stone, some repairs/alterations in concrete. Two sets of steps built into NE wall, and one set of steps built in to SW wall, with metal handrails. NW end of dock extends beneath concrete bridge. The outer end of the dock is stepped up form the dock proper, with concrete flooring. Dock gates metal, clad in vertical boarding on the seaward side, with depth scale, and with railed, wooden walkway. Gates operated by chains hauled by manual cast-iron winches with plate metal housings approximately one metre high, each side of dock entrance. To NE side of entrance, capstans and bollards. Further row of capstans and bollards parallel to NE side of dock, approximately 6 metres from dockside.

Reason for designation
Listed as part of a group of 3 dry docks important to history of port and shipping at Cardiff. Group value.