Former Warehouse (The "D" Shed)

Butetown

Inner Harbour Area

About 10m north of junction with Bute Place.

History
The building marked on First Edition Ordnance Survey map (surveyed 1870's) as warehouse beside Bute East Dock Basin. Known as "D" Shed, it was dismantled in the 1990s, and re-assembled on its present site in 2002.

Exterior
Northern section is mid C19 warehouse/transit shed. Slate roof. Gables in vertical boarding with blocked tripartite window. Iron frame construction of 5 bays by 2, with cruciform-sectioned Tuscan-style columns supporting I-beam entablature. Walling on west side in wooden boarding imitating the original structure of boarding with sliding doors; other sides glazed. Roof of iron construction with closely-spaced trusses; system of narrow tie bars with v-shaped cast-iron stays bolted to rafters. Early C21 extension at S end, of triangular plan, in metal and glass, reflecting the materials of the original.

Reason for designation
Listed for special interest of C19 section of building, a rare example in Wales of a mid C19 iron framed dock warehouse/transit shed.