Quarry Hill House

Rumney
Rumney
At the end of a short drive and looking S to playing fields at St Illtyd's RC school.

History
Building of the house commenced in 1850, by Joseph Benjamin Hemingway, who died at Quarry Hill House in 1856 and is commemorated by a large monument in St Mellons churchyard close to S porch; he is described there as contractor, born in Dewsbury Yorkshire. Work completed by Matthew Cope; his descendant, the last private owner, Lord Cope, died 1948. House reported as having been gutted by fire before late C20 conversion to a nursing home with none of the C19 and early C20 features referred to in original list description surviving. Building was substantially extended before listing by the addition of a wing matching the original in style though not shown on a photograph of 1920. The balustraded parapet shown in this photograph and as described in list description now only comprises a vestigial baluster against the wall at each side. Coach-house and stable wings referred to in previous list description have been replaced by accommodation blocks.

Exterior
Gentleman's residence converted to a nursing home. Entirely rendered with shallow pitched hipped Welsh slate roof, 2 yellow brick ridge stacks, boarded overhanging eaves; eaves band, end pilasters, plinth. Most windows are 18-pane sashes with narrow glazing bars, moulded architraves to ground floor, shaped sills to first floor. Entrance frontage of 3 bays has centre doorway with architrave and cornice on consoles, panelled door with overlight; large prostyle portico formerly with balustraded parapet, vestiges only remaining. Garden elevation (S) of 7 bays, though only 4 show on 1920 photo with the 2 outer bays projecting, each with hipped roof; ground floor windows to the 2 centre recessed bays are French casements with moulded architrave and cornice on consoles. 3-bay extension to W has similar windows and narrow ground floor doorway. N elevation has a recessed bay between the frontage gable end and a parallel wing; this bay contains a wide tripartite staircase window.

Interior
Interior completely refurbished after gutting by fire. Previous listing description refers to a cellar with flagged stone floor and cellar staircase.

Reason for designation
Listed notwithstanding loss of interior fittings as an imposing mid C19 gentleman's residence retaining its external character.