Joyland House
9 Duke Street

Castle

Location
Part of a mixed, continuous group facing the outer wall of Cardiff Castle; lower building on left adjoins the Duke Street Arcade.

Exterior
Three storey and attic early C19 Georgian terraced house with later shop under. Painted render, hipped front roof pitch with twin round headed dormers, gable parapets with brick stack to right. Two window front with checked back angles, simplified eaves cornice and blocking course, moulded cill and cornice band over 1st floor windows with moulded architraves and paterae brackets. Good 1930s circled, bronze shop-front with traceried fanlights and panelled stall-risers. V-plan twin doorways with fluted surrounds recessed on left, second entry to right, all under overall fascia. Long 2-storey extension along Crown Court to rear.

Reason for designation
A rare survivor from Georgian redevelopment of city, with good inter-war shopfront. Group value with adjacent listed buildings.