The Mill House

Pontcanna
Pontcanna Fields

At the north end of Pontcanna Fields, immediately adjacent to the Cardiff Equestrian Centre.

History
Early to mid C19 (shown on 1846 Tithe Map). Originally used as a fulling mill, later converted to a House of Mercy. This part of the building must have been the Miller's house and the actual mill was behind with the race and wheel between.

Exterior
Built with random rubble facings with block quoins and voussoir lintels, jutting stone cills. Pitched slate roof without verges, tiled ridge, rubble end stacks. Simple two storey, three window late Georgian south front. 16-pane sash windows in wide timber frames; arched centre doorway with plain fanlight and jambs, boarded door. Attic window to west gable, modernised ground floor openings, doorway in high outshot linking to The Mill Cottage (formerly No 1 Upper Mill Cottages) to rear. East gable similar, modern (1995) garden room attached at rear. Wooden casement windows to rear elevation when listed, not seen at resurvey (2001).

Interior
At listing (1987) the cottage had a simple interior then sub-divided into two cottages with No 2 along the west side. Central Hallway gave access to No 3,to main timber dogleg staircase reached under a depressed arch with double 2-panel doors. Interior not available at resurvey, but it has been converted to a single house with the usual repairs and modernisation.

Reason for designation
Included for its social and economic history interest as part of a rare surviving fulling mill within the city boundary.