Penhill House

Canton
Canton
At the north-east corner of Canton at the junction of Llandaff Road and Pen-Hill Road.

History
The south-west wing was in existence in the 1820s and is shown on the Tithe Map of 1846. The north-east wing is of the late C19, and is shown in part on the O.S. map of 1882 and in full on the O.S. map of 1901.

Exterior
Two storey simple classical house, stuccoed, with slate hipped roofs. Sash windows with glazing bars. Front elevation of south-west wing of three bays with tented C19 verandah to ground floor which has French casements and, in third bay, a flight of steps to doorway with half-glazed C19 panelled double doors, side-lights and overlights. Three 8 over 8 pane sashes above. Roof hipped to left with wall stack and another stack on the join to the right to the late C19 wing which has a two-storey, five sided projecting bay with windows in the front 3 facets, 6 over 6 pane sashes, including a casement in front ground floor facet; doorway in south side; another window in each floor to the right. Rear elevation not seen.

Interior
Interior not available for inspection at resurvey but it is said by the previous list description to have a south-west room with early to mid C19 architrave frames to openings in south-east and south-west walls; panelled shutters to verandah windows; ornately cusped and embattled arch to alcove in hall with similar ornamentation on flanking doorways.

Included as an early C19 villa with a late C19 added wing, which has been little altered since.