3&4 Park Palce
3&4 Park Place

Castle

To L of Park Hotel.

Circa 1876, by W D Blessley, architect. Restored 1987-89 by Wigley Fox Partnership.

Exterior
Large Gothic semi-detached pair of houses, now modernised as offices. Three storeys, attics and basement. Snecked Pennant rubble with freestone dressings and weathered stringcourses. Hipped slate roofs, chimney rebuilt in red brick. Four windows wide; paired splayed bays to centre with raised pyramidal roof over attics with windows at 2 levels. Sash glazing set in mullioned windows. First floor has Gothic windows with stone shafts and carved capitals. Segmental-headed entrances in outer ground floor bays up parapetted stairs; corbelled hoods with carved capitals supporting fretted parapets with carved beasts to angles. End elevations have projecting cut down chimney stacks.

Reason for designation
Part of a group of well-preserved High Victorian middle-class houses in city centre. Group value with adjacent listed buildings.