,7&8,Park Place,,,SOUTH GLAMORGAN,
7&8 Park Place

Castle

Opposite Greyfriars' Road.

Circa 1876, by W D Blessley, architect. Restored 1987-89 by Wigley Fox Partnership.

Exterior
Large Gothic semi-detached pair of houses, now modernised as offices. Three storeys, and basement. Snecked Pennant rubble with freestone dressings and weathered stringcourses. Hipped slate roofs, half hipped over pointed tripartite windows in central bays, gable heads to outer bays. Solid eaves band crossing top storey window heads with oculi over. Central chimney with polygonal stacks. Sash glazing set in mullioned windows. Four windows wide; paired splayed bays to centre stop at first floor. Broad band course between ground and first floor. Ground floor has shouldered-arched windows. Gothic-arched entrances in outer ground floor bays up parapetted stairs; flanking shafts with carved capitals. End elevations have projecting cut down chimney stacks.

Reason for designation
Part of a group of well-preserved High Victorian middle-class houses in city centre. Group value with adjacent listed buildings.