,11,Park Place,,,SOUTH GLAMORGAN,
11 Park Place

Castle

Opposite New Theatre.

Circa 1880. By W D Blessley, architect. Restored 1987-89 by Wigley Fox Partnership.

Exterior
Detached town house in mixed Gothic style. 3 storeys and basement, 3 bays wide. Coursed snecked masonry with freestone dressings and weathered stringcourse , half-timbereing to gables. Cross-gable to right with 2 storey splayed bay, full height bay to left with hipped roof. Small dormerhead to centre. Slate roofs, bracket eaves to left bay which has paired and single Gothic lights with dripmoulds to upper storeys, sash windows. Tripartite window to upper right under strainer arch with chequerboard tiling, bay windows below as before. Central pointed entrance arch up parapetted stairs, moulded archway with foliage capitals and nook shafts, recessed Gothic screen with side lights to door, elaborate plaster ceiling. Corbelled stack between dormers to left elevation.

Reason for designation
Part of a group of well-preserved High Victorian middle-class houses in city centre. Group value with adjacent listed buildings.