White Lodge Cottage

Penylan
Penylan
On the N side of the house E of the entrance.

History
White Lodge was built for E Hodge, building plans for which are signed by H.P. Erwan and dated 1910. The house and outbuildings, including White Lodge Cottage, are first shown on the 1920 Ordnance Survey. White Lodge stood adjacent to an earlier house, which was built in the final quarter of the C19, was originally known as Fretherne but later as Woodlands, and is first shown on the 1901 Ordnance Survey. This earlier house was subsequently demolished but its former stable and boundary wall were retained and incorporated into the outbuildings and boundary wall of White Lodge.

Exterior
A compact 2-storey 3-window cottage in Arts and Crafts style similar to the main house. It has whitewashed roughcast walls and steep tile roof with swept boarded eaves, gabled with barge boards to the L, hipped to the R and continuing down in a long sweep to an integral single-storey outshut. A pair of tall external stacks are to the rear. In front of a central porch under an outshut roof is an open-sided canopy on timber posts. The porch has a round-headed doorway, and inside are side benches and a half-glazed door with side lights. Above the porch is 2-light hipped-roof dormer. Small-pane windows incorporate casements. The front has 4-light windows, cantilevered on wooden brackets lower R, with ashlar sill band in the lower storey and sills in the upper storey. A further cantilevered bay window is in the L gable end facing the road, below a 2-light upper-storey window.

Reason for designation
Listed for group value with White Lodge, boundary walls and outbuildings, forming a complete Arts and Crafts Edwardian domestic ensemble.