Garage, Gates & Garden Wall at White Lodge

Penylan
Penylan
Location
Adjacent to the south side of Ty-Gwyn Avenue, Cyncoed, on a large plot with White Lodge and White Lodge Cottage.

History
White Lodge was built for Elisabeth Hodge, and building plans are signed by H P Erwan and dated 1910. The house and outbuildings are first shown on the 1920 Ordnance Survey.

Exterior
Garage in an Arts and Crafts style similar to the main house, with forecourt wall and gates. Roughcast walls and slate roof with swept boarded eaves, hipped to the W side. Facing the driveway on the E side is a gable with tiled apex and 2-light casement window. On the S side are 2 inserted full-height openings. The N wall, facing the road, has a gable L of centre incorporating a window in former loading door over 2 ground-floor windows, and a tall stack on its R side. The N elevation is built over a rock-faced red sandstone boundary wall, which is ramped up to gate piers on the side of the garage. Well-detailed double wooden gates have a sinuous top rail, trellised wedges above boarded panels, and original iron strap hinges.

Reason for designation
Listed for special historic and architectural interest as part of a contemporary group with White Lodge and White Lodge Cottage. The garage is an accomplished Edwardian Arts and Crafts building.