L-shaped Farmyard Range between Barn and Cowhouse at Pen-hefyd Farm

St. Fagans
St Fagans

Location
Attached to the barn to south-west and to the cowhouse to north-east at Penhefyd Farm which is at the northern end of St Fagans village.

History
Penhefyd Farm was formerly the Home Farm to St Fagans Castle, part of the Plymouth estates. The L-shaped farmyard range is probably mid C19 and is shown on the 1st edition OS map, surveyed in 1878. The east/west part appears to have been altered and reroofed when the adjoining c1908 cowhouse was built. This range provided cattle accommodation on a smaller and less mechanised scale than that of the later neighbouring cowhouse and they serve to demonstrate the development of agricultural methods during the C19.

Exterior
The north/south part adjoining the barn was probably built first; it is of rubble construction with red brick voussoirs to the square-headed doorways at either end and to the five destinctive semicircular openings between. The east/west part was built open-fronted with piers of similar hammer-dressed masonry to that of the cowhouse; the front has now been infilled with yellow brick. The rubble rear wall has been built up to match the eaves level of the cowhouse. Welsh slate roofs to both parts of the building.

Roof of mechanically sawn king-post trusses.

Included for group value with the Barn and Cowhouse at Penhefyd Farm.