Bryngwyn-mawr Farmhouse

Tremeirchion

Bryngwyn-mawr, Rhuallt

Location
Set back at the east side of a minor road about 2 km north-north-east of Tremeirchion Parish Church.

History
A probably mid-C17 farmhouse, mentioned in Lhuyd's Parochialia c.1699; it appears to be of two units with end and lateral chimneys. The stairs are in a rear-projecting turret also of the C17. A plaque in the porch may have carried a coat of arms. Surveyed in 1962 but not visited during 2001 resurvey due to Foot and Mouth precautions; exterior and interior descriptions retained.

Exterior
C17 with alterations and additions, 3-storey, 3-window stone farmhouse, with plinth. Massive projecting chimney, north. Near-flush-frame sash windows, with glazing bars mostly missing. Studded entrance door with obtuse-angled head with enriched spandrils and stopped moulded jambs, at back of (formerly recessed) porch with mullion windows (now filled in). Moulded sunk-panelled square stone tablet above entrance, with surface decayed.

Interior
Lozenge paving. Stopped bevelled beams. Wide boarded door with old strap hinges. Wide fireplaces filled in. Staircase in gabled projection, north, with heavy turned balusters, narrow moulded rail and heavy square newels. First floor - old flooring. Arched fireplace. Condition good.

A vernacular farmhouse of the C17 with lateral chimney and stairs at rear.