Gateway and Quadrant Walls Leading to Twyn yr Hydd

Neath Port Talbot
Margam
Port Talbot
Twyn yr Hydd
Location
Inserted into the boundary wall of Margam Park which runs along the N side of the A48. Twyn yr Hydd can be seen to the rear.

The road entrance to Twyn yr Hydd and probably contemporary, c1893.

Exterior
Rusticated ashlar gate piers with moulded cap stones surmounted by ball finials on pedestals. On plinths with moulded top edge; jambs to internal sides. Double cast iron gates: The top rails sweep down with scroll work below and raised scrolls in the centre and towards the ends. Uprights with pointed finials. Lock bar with additional uprights, which rise to form scrolls. Low dog rails with chevroned finials. Adjoining the piers are curved quadrant wings of snecked rock-faced stone with saddleback coping. Square end piers with flat capstones, moulded to the undersides. The park boundary wall continues from here, random rubble with rough saddleback coping.

Reason for designation
Listed for its architectural detail and character, a prominent entrance on the A48. Group value with buildings and structures at Twyn yr Hydd.