Ty-mawr Farmhouse

Tremeirchion

St Beuno's College

About ½ km south of St Beuno's College, on the west side of the B5429 Tremeirchion Road.

History
Possibly late C18, enlarged. The farmhouse and its three farmyard ranges form a square around a midden, with paved perimeter.

Exterior
Two-unit farmhouse of stone with slate roof and central chimney, ranging north/south parallel to the road. The original kitchen is the room to the south. Before enlargement the kitchen was entered by an external door in the south gable wall. This is now an internal door, the house having been extended about 2 metres south and a new external door formed in the west side within the extension. A ramp with steel railing leads up from the farmyard to this door. The house has also been enlarged at north with a tall single storey lean-to extension with a low pitch slate roof and rooflight. 12-pane recessed sash-windows (and one 16-pane) in east and west elevations with stone sills and flat or cambered arches. Windows in south elevation replaced in upvc. Modern replaced main door.

Interior
Wide fireplace in original kitchen with fielded panelling and gun racks above mantel shelf. Stone doorway (former entrance) with Tudor style head and stopped moulded jambs, and slight cornice above. Wide boarded doors with strap hinges.

Reason for designation
A vernacular farmhouse which with its early farm buildings exemplifies the traditional planning of a livestock farm around a central midden.